NOVÁ DRÁMA/NEW DRAMA
4. – 9. January 2020

Ten productions were chosen by the dramaturgy board for the festival’s main programme The festival also feature an accompanying programme titled Found Future that present out-of-competition productions. The Focus programme section was focused on the contemporary drama and theatre of Greece.  This year was again a part of the Festival an international conference Ecological Questions and Environmental Issues in Theatre and Performance. T

festival awards

The GRAND PRIX of Nová dráma/New Drama
Umberto Eco – Peter Brajerčík: Moral insanity
Prešov National Theatre
Directed by: Júlia Rázusová 


The Special Prize of Nová dráma/New Drama
Studio 12 and Pôtoň Theatre
Martin Pollack – Michal Ditte: The Emperor of America
Directed by: Iveta Ditte Jurčová

The Student Jury Prize
Joël Pommerat: The Reunification of the Two Koreas
State Theatre Košice
Directed by: Júlia Rázusová 

The Bratislava Audience Prize
Collective work: Love you and take care
NUDE Theatre
Directed by: Veronika Malgot and Lýdia Ondrušová


The DRAMA 2018 Prize
1st Prize:
 
Kaja Kowalczuková: 63/64  
2nd Prize: Ervín Hodulík: Jánova maľba
3rd Prize: 
A. S. Baske: Strigy
Slovak Radio Prize: was not awarded
Drama Department of Slovak National Theatre Prize: A. S. Baske: Strigy
Ján Palárik Theatre Prize: 
Dušan Vicen: Diagnóza dno

participating productions

Productions nominated for the main programme of the 15th Nová dráma/New Drama festival (ordered alphabetically by production title):  
  • Martin Pollack – Michal Ditte: The Emperor of America
    (directed by: Iveta Ditte Jurčová)
    Studio 12, Bratislava and Pôtoň Theatre, Bátovce
  • Petra Fornayová et al.: End End
    (concept and directed by: Petra Fornayová)
  • Team of authors: Love you and take care
    (directed by: Veronika Malgot and Lýdia Ondrušová)
    NUDE Theatre, Bratislava

  • Umberto Eco – Peter Brajerčík: Moral Insanity
    (directed by: Júlia Rázusová)
    Prešov National Theatre
  • Miroslav Dacho, Ján Luterán: Our Guy
    (directed by: Ján Luterán)
    ASTORKA Korzo ’90 Theatre, Bratislava
  • Loosely based on the fiction of Joseph Roth: Project 1918
    (directed by: Michal Vajdička)
    Drama Department of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava
  • Arkady and Boris Strugacky – Ondrej Spišák: Stalker
    (directed by: Ondrej Spišák)
    Teatro Tatro, Nitra
  • Lucy Prebble: The Effect
(directed by: Michael Vyskočáni)
City Theatre Žilina
  • Viliam Klimáček: Vodka and Chrome (nurses, patients, doctors and dissidents)
    (directed by: Viliam Klimáček)
    GUnaGU, Bratislava
  • Joël Pommerat: The Reunification of the Two Koreas
    (directed by: Júlia Rázusová)
    State Theatre Košice
      The production nominated for the out-of-competition programme Future Found of the 15th Nová dráma/New Drama festival:  
  • Søren Aabye Kierkegaard – Mário Drgoňa – Rebeka Mehlyová: Søren Kierkegaard
    (directed by: Silviu Debu)
    Studio 12, Bratislava

section focus

This year, the Focus programme section addresses the contemporary drama and theatre of Greece. 

accompanying programme

Gianina Cărbunariu 
masterclass of the Romanian playwright and festival patron, accompanied by a presentation of a collection of her plays

How dramatic is new drama? 
discussion with the festival’s dramaturgy board about the competing productions

Ecological Questions and Environmental Issues in Theatre and Performance
International conference will reveal many connections between performing arts and current ecological problems or the issues related to the effect of people on the environment that surrounds them. The conference will be attended by eminent theorists and active theatremakers dealing with this topic. 

Trojboj
staged reading of finalists of Drama 2018 competition 

festival team

Main Organizers: Theatre Institute, City Theatre of P. O. Hviezdoslav, Bratislava Culture and Information Centre
Honorary director
Zuzana Kronerová

Festival director Vladislava Fekete
Main festival coordinator Dušan Poliščák
Programme manager Ján Tomandl
Dramaturgy board Zuzana Uličianska, Martina Borodovčáková, Alžbeta Vakulová, Miron Pukan, Lukáš Kopas
Curator of Focus Greece Sissy Papathanassiou
Accompanying programme Lenka Čepková (Triathlon), Miloslav Juráni (international conference), Andrea Domeová (presentation of publications)
PR manager Lenka Čepková
Coordination of volunteers, Studio 12 Gustáv Vida
Accommodation Viera Burešová
International guests Ján Tomandl, Diana Selecká
Creator of Grand Prix award: Martin Mistrík – Zelená lúka
Visuals: Martin Mistrík – Zelená lúka

The festival was organized under the auspices of Matúš Vallo, Mayor of Bratislava, the capital of Slovakia.