NOVÁ DRÁMA/NEW DRAMA
14. – 19. May 2018

Ten productions were chosen by the dramaturgy board for the festival’s main programme The festival also feature an accompanying programme titled Found Future that present four out-of-competition productions. The Focus programme section was focused on the contemporary drama and theatre of Croatia.  This year was again a part of the Festival an international conference Theatre in Conflict Zones. The conference is held under the auspices of the International Theater Institute ITI.

festival awards

The GRAND PRIX of Nová dráma/New Drama
Eugen Gindl: WOW!
Debris Company
Directed by Jozef Vlk

The Special Prize of Nová dráma/New Drama
were given to the actress Barbora Andrešičová

The Student Jury Prize
Blaho Uhlár and Creative team: Postfactotum
Stoka Theatre, Bratislava
Directed by Blaho Uhlár

The Bratislava Audience Prize
Jiří Havelka and Creative team: Elites 
Drama Department of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava
Directed by Jiří Havelka and Creative team

The DRAMA 2016 Prize
1st Prize:
 
Vanda Zaplatílková Hutařová: Jen zavřít oči       
                  Dušan Vicen: Odpisy a priznania
2nd Prize: was not awarded
3rd Prize: 
Miroslav Djablik: Vianočný zázrak 
Slovak Radio Prize: Ondřej Škrabal: Zjevení pudla 
Drama Department of Slovak National Theatre Prize: was not awarded

participating productions

Drama Department of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava
Jiří Havelka: Elites
directed by: Jiří Havelka
 
Petra Fornayová: The Future Game_Subjective Future
concept and directed by: Petra Fornayová

ASTORKA Korzo ’90 Theatre, Bratislava
M. Forman/J. Papoušek/I. Passer/SKUTR: The Loves of a Blonde
directed by: SKUTR

Andrej Bagar Theatre in Nitra
Duncan Macmillan: People, Places and Things
directed by: Marián Amsler

City Theatre Žilina
Ivan Vyrypaev: Unbearably Long Embraces
directed by: Eduard Kudláč

Peter Mankovecký Theatre, Bratislava
Tomáš Procházka: OEDIPUS REX (Mommie Dearest)
directed by: Tomáš Procházka

OZ per. ART and ASTORKA Korzo ’90 Theatre, Bratislava
Duncan Macmillan: Lungs
directed by: Michael Vyskočáni

GAFFA oz, Bratislava
Werner Schwab/Martin Hodoň: Days Slowly Passing
directed by: Martin Hodoň

Stoka Theatre, Bratislava
Blaho Uhlár and Creative team: Postfactotum
directed by: Blaho Uhlár

Debris Company, Bratislava
Eugen Gindl: WOW!
directed by: Jozef Vlk



Productions nominated for the Found Future programme section of the 14th Nová dráma/New Drama festival (ordered alphabetically by production title):  

Asfd theatre ašttnnkorazd fildj, Bratislava
Samuel Chovanec: Be me? Be you.
directed by: Samuel Chovanec

Uhol_92, Bratislava
Alžbeta Vrzgula: Borders_92
directed by : Alžbeta Vrzgula, Peter Galdík

The Drama Department of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava
Matúš Bachynec: Cabaret Normalization, or Prayer for Marta
directed by: Matúš Bachynec

Laban’s Studio, Bratislava
Marta Poláková – Tomáš Procházka: unLEAN
directed by: Tomáš Procházka

section focus

The Focus programme section is focused on the contemporary drama and theatre of Croatia. In this section, HKD Teatar Rijeka will present its production Aleksandra Zec directed by Oliver Frljić and Željka Turčinović, president of the Croatian ITI centre, will hold a lecture on Contemporary Croatian Theatre and Drama. The Focus section will also include a Theory Event with Darko Lukić and a presentation of the publication Three Winters that will be personally attended by playwright Tena Štivičić.

accompanying programme

Roland Schimmelpfennig
masterclass of German playwright and the godfather of the festival, with a presentation of collection of his plays in Slovak language afterwards  

WHAT/IS/NEW/NEW/DRAMA/GOOD/FOR/?
discussion with the festival’s dramaturgy board about the competing productions

Theatre in Conflict Zones
International conference is held under the auspices of the International Theater Institute ITI.

Trojboj
staged reading of finalists of Drama 2017 competition  

festival team

Main Organizers: Theatre Institute, City Theatre of P. O. Hviezdoslav, Bratislava Culture and Information Centre
Festival Director: Vladislava Fekete 
Honorary Director: Zuzana Kronerová 
Dramaturgy Board: 
Martina Mašlárová, Miroslav Ballay, Marek Godovič
Curator of Focus Croatia: Zuzana Uličianska
Jury: 
Jessica Kaahwa (EAU), Željka Turčinović (CR) a Milo Juráni (SK) 
Student Jury: Zuzana Timčíková, Veronika Holečková, Adéla Prášilová, Milan Hrbek, Viktória Oroszová, Magdaléna Pavlásková, Petra Fajerová, Mária Palkovičová
Organization Team: Dominika Zaťková, Veronika Stepanovičová, Zuzana Uličianska, Diana Selecká, Viera Burešová, Dušan Poliščák, Ján Tomandl Kristína Rígerová
Creator of Grand Prix award: Martin Mistrík – Zelená lúka
Visuals: Martin Mistrík – Zelená lúka

The festival was organized under the auspices of Ivo Nesrovnal, Mayor of Bratislava, the capital of Slovakia.
The conference is held under the auspices of the International Theater Institute ITI.

Media